Biography Page

Reverend Reginald Henry Maliphant [## 46072]

also Olive Minnie Maliphant (née Martin) [##46572]

My paternal grandparents.

Reg: Born: October 9, 1898  ::  Died: May 23, 1992
Olive: Born: July 18, 1901  ::  Died: June 17, 1994

Their son Rodney [##47072] prepared this summary of their lives in 2008.
Scroll further down to see the transcript of Reg’s wartime diaries, done by their grandson Peter [##48055] in 1997.
Finally at the bottom of the page, you will find some pictures of Reg & Olive.

The Ministries of Reg & Olive

Location PeriodAge (Reg)Age (Olive)
London & Bristol (few mths)1898-19150-16
Bristol1915-191717-18
Army Service – France & Egypt1917-192018-22
Bristol. Member of Totterdown Baptist Church & then Knowle Park Congregational Church, Bristol1920-193122-33
Married at Totterdown Baptist Church on Easter Monday, 192119212219
Winscombe, Somerset (1st pastorate while in business in Bristol)1931-193333-3530-33
Kingsbridge & Loddiswell, S.Devon (serving Loddiswell, Torcross & Ford Congreational churches)1933-193835-4033-38
Martock URC, Somerset1938-194540-4738-45
Radipole URC, Weymouth, Dorset1945-195147-5345-51
Topsham, Nr.Exeter, Devon1951-195553-5751-55
Ottery St.Mary, Devon1955-195757-5955-57
Tunapuna Presbyterian Church, Trinidad1957-195959-6157-59
Martock, URC, Somerset (second ministry)1959-196261-6459-62
Upwey, Weymouth, Dorset (formally retired)1962-196964-7162-69
Chudleigh, Devon1969-197571-7769-75
Weston Super Mare, Somerset1975-197977-8175-79
Bishops Hull, Taunton, Somerset1979-198481-8679-84
Taunton, Somerset1984-199086-9284-89
Linden House Nursing Home, Wellington, Somerset (Reg)1990-199292-93
Linden House Nursing Home, Wellington, Somerset (Olive)1990-199489-92

Reg is on the camel just under the Sphinx’s chin 🙂

Reg and Olive with their three children, early 1930’s

From left:

Bernard [##47071]
Rodney [##47072]
Gordon [##47073]

Reg and Olive on their golden wedding anniversary in 1971